Hot off the wire… here are the pairings and start times for the Open.  Top 5 Fedex Cup point leaders in bold.

2009 U. S. Open Championship
June 18-21
Bethpage State Park (Black Course), Farmingdale, N.Y.


Far Hills, N.J. – Groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the U.S. Open Thursday (June 18) and Friday (June 19) at the par 35-35—70, 7,426-yard, Bethpage State Park (Black Course) in Farmingdale, N.Y. (A=amateur);  All Times EDT

Thursday (June 18), hole #1; Friday (June 19), hole #10

7:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – A-Rickie Fowler, Murrieta, Calif.; Casey Wittenberg, Memphis, Tenn.; Bo Van Pelt, Tulsa, Okla.
7:11 a.m. – 12:41 p.m. – A-Drew Weaver, High Point, N.C.; Angelo Que, Philippines; Simon Khan, England
7:22 a.m. – 12:52 p.m. – David Horsey, England; John Mallinger, Long Beach, Calif.; Jose Manuel Lara, Spain
7:33 a.m. – 1:03 p.m. – Rory Sabbatini, South Africa; Martin Kaymer, Germany; Ryuji Imada, Japan
7:44 a.m. – 1:14 p.m. – Vijay Singh, Fiji; Jeev Milkha Singh, India; K.J. Choi, Korea
7:55 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Ian Poulter, England; Justin Leonard, Dallas, Texas; Robert Allenby, Australia
8:06 a.m. – 1:36 p.m. – Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Tiger Woods, Windermere, Fla.
8:17 a.m. – 1:47 p.m. – Ryan Moore, Spanaway, Wash.; Ben Crane, Beaverton, Ore.; Eric Axley, Knoxville, Tenn.
8:28 a.m. – 1:58 p.m. – Lee Westwood, England; Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Shingo Katayama, Japan
8:39 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Bubba Watson, Bagdad, Fla.; Johan Edfors, Sweden; John Merrick, Modesto, Calif.
8:50 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. – Francesco Molinari, Italy; George McNeill, Fort Myers, Fla.; Simon Dyson, England
9:01 a.m. – 2:31 p.m. – A-Cameron Tringale, Laguna Niguel, Calif.; Sean Farren, Locust Valley, N.Y.; Andrew Parr, Canada
9:12 a.m. – 2:42 p.m. – A-Vaughn Snyder, Massillon, Ohio; Ryan Spears, Del City, Okla.; Michael Miles, Huntington Beach, Calif.

Thursday (June 18), hole #10; Friday (June 19), hole #1

7:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – J.P. Hayes, El Paso, Texas; Greg Kraft, Belleair, Fla.; Jeff Brehaut, Los Altos, Calif.
7:11 a.m. – 12:41 p.m. – A-Drew Kittleson, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Sangmoon Bae, Korea; Michael Sim, Australia
7:22 a.m. – 12:52 p.m. – Heath Slocum, Alpharetta, Ga.; Charlie Wi, Korea; Richard Bland, England
7:33 a.m. – 1:03 p.m. – Ben Curtis, Stow, Ohio; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Chad Campbell, Andrews, Texas
7:44 a.m. – 1:14 p.m. – Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Andrew Svoboda, Larchmont, N.Y.; Steve Stricker, Madison, Wis.
7:55 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Paul Casey, England
8:06 a.m. – 1:36 p.m. – Luke Donald, England; Trevor Immelman, South Africa; Tim Clark, South Africa
8:17 a.m. – 1:47 p.m. – Andres Romero, Argentina; Eduardo Romero, Argentina; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain
8:28 a.m. – 1:58 p.m. – Michael Campbell, New Zealand; Boo Weekley, Jay, Fla.; Rod Pampling, Australia
8:39 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Kevin Sutherland, Sacramento, Calif.; Dudley Hart, Buffalo, N.Y.; Ken Duke, Palm City, Fla.
8:50 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. – A-Bronson Burgoon, The Woodlands, Texas; Craig Bowden, Bloomington, Ind.; Chris Kirk, Sea Island, Ga.
9:01 a.m. – 2:31 p.m. – A-Ben Martin, Greenwood, S.C.; Josh McCumber, Tampa, Fla.; Kevin Silva, New Bedford, Mass.
9:12 a.m. – 2:42 p.m. – A-Josh Brock, Wilmington, N.C.; Trevor Murphy, St Johnsbury, Vt.; Nathan Tyler, Tucson, Ariz.

Thursday (June 18), hole #1; Friday (June 19), hole #10

12:30 p.m. – 7:00 a.m. – James Nitties, Australia; Peter Tomasulo, Long Beach, Calif.; Martin Laird, Scotland
12:41 p.m. – 7:11 a.m. – David Smail, New Zealand; Cameron Beckman, San Antonio, Texas; Steve Allan, Australia
12:52 p.m. – 7:22 a.m. – J.J. Henry, Fort Worth, Texas; Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Briny Baird, Palm City, Fla.
1:03 p.m. – 7:33 a.m. – A-Kyle Stanley, Gig Harbor, Wash.; Lucas Glover, Greenville, S.C.; D.J. Trahan, Mt Pleasant, S.C.
1:14 p.m. – 7:44 a.m. – J.B. Holmes, Campbellsville, Ky.; Alvaro Quiros, Spain; Nick Watney, Las Vegas, Nev.
1:25 p.m. – 7:55 a.m. – Sergio Garcia, Spain; Camilo Villegas, Colombia; Adam Scott, Australia
1:36 p.m. – 8:06 a.m. – Justin Rose, England; Sean O’Hair, West Chester, Pa.; Ross Fisher, England
1:47 p.m. – 8:17 a.m. – Rocco Mediate, Los Angeles, Calif.; Kenny Perry, Franklin, Ky.; Tom Lehman, Scottsdale, Ariz.
1:58 p.m. – 8:28 a.m. – Hunter Mahan, Plano, Texas; Oliver Wilson, England; Brandt Snedeker, Nashville, Tenn.
2:09 p.m. – 8:39 a.m. – Billy Mayfair, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Matt Kuchar, Atlanta, Ga.; Ricky Barnes, Phoenix, Ariz.
2:20 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. – Darron Stiles, Pinehurst, N.C.; Shintaro Kai, Japan; Matthew Jones, Australia
2:31 p.m. – 9:01 a.m. – A-Tyson Alexander, Gainesville, Fla.; Charlie Beljan, Mesa, Ariz.; Ryan Blaum, Coral Gables, Fla.
2:42 p.m. – 9:12 a.m. – A-Matt Nagy, Buena Vista, Ga.; Shawn Stefani, Baytown, Texas; Douglas Batty, New Zealand

Thursday (June 18), hole #10; Friday (June 19), hole #1

12:30 p.m. – 7:00 a.m. – Matt Bettencourt, Greenville, S.C.; James Kamte, South Africa; Kaname Yokoo, Japan
12:41 p.m. – 7:11 a.m. – A-Nick Taylor, Canada; Scott Gutschewski, Omaha, Neb.; Gary Woodland, Topeka, Kan.
12:52 p.m. – 7:22 a.m. – Carl Pettersson, Sweden; Azuma Yano, Japan; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa
1:03 p.m. – 7:33 a.m. – David Duval, Cherry Hills Village, Colo.; David Toms, Shreveport, La.; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland
1:14 p.m. – 7:44 a.m. – Anthony Kim, Los Angeles, Calif.; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Dustin Johnson, Myrtle Beach, S.C.
1:25 p.m. – 7:55 a.m. – Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark; Soren Hansen, Denmark; Peter Hanson, Sweden
1:36 p.m. – 8:06 a.m. – Retief Goosen, South Africa; Ernie Els, South Africa; Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.
1:47 p.m. – 8:17 a.m. – Stuart Appleby, Australia; Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra, Fla.; Todd Hamilton, Westlake, Texas
1:58 p.m. – 8:28 a.m. – Mike Weir, Canada; Stephen Ames, Canada; Stewart Cink, Duluth, Ga.
2:09 p.m. – 8:39 a.m. – Thomas Levet, France; Jean-Francois Lucquin, France; Raphael Jacquelin, France
2:20 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. – Andrew McLardy, South Africa; Chris Stroud, Houston, Texas; TBD, Far Hills, N.J.
2:31 p.m. – 9:01 a.m. – A-Clark Klaasen, Grand Rapids, Mich.; Colby Beckstrom, Muskegon, Mich.; Cameron Yancey, Blackstone, Va.
2:42 p.m. – 9:12 a.m. – A-Kyle Peterman, Springfield, Ill.; Michael Welch, Quincy, Mass.; Cortland Lowe, Augusta, Ga.

Don't miss a thing...

We send out monthly emails with our recent posts and articles